The complete immigraiton guide for all students to come to Canada by top rated immigration lawyer

Many students aspire to study in the best countries to have a better career and a future. Canada boasts to have some of the best universities and colleges where students from many different countries come and study for better educational facilities. Majority of all the Canadian universities and colleges feature in the top 50 around the world and have affiliations with many other colleges of different countries. As a student if you are planning to immigrate to Canada, it is important to follow all immigration procedures and ensure all the legal requirements are Consulting with a top rated immigration lawyer can help you smoothly guide through the process.

The first thing that every student needs to do is get an admission offer from one of the educational institution. Once the offer letter is obtained, the need to file for their student visa. Some countries may require additional medical checks. Every student that is coming to Canada is also required to make a $10,000 deposit in the account for proof of finances. Once the student visa is approved and all the tests are done, you are all set to come to Canada.

top rated immigration lawyer

When you arrive at the airport, the first thing you will be asked to do is getting the student permit. The student permit is an important piece of government document that validates your eligibility to study in Canada. You are only allowed to study in Canada Till the time this study permit is valid. The student permit has also one big advantage. Student permit allows all students to work for 20 hours in the week when the regular semester is going. During the holidays and summer time, students are allowed to work up to 40 hours like a full time employee.

Once education is completed, all students are eligible to apply for their post grad work permit. The post grad work permit allows all students to find employment after the studies are done. the duration for the post grad work permit is determined by the duration of the course you were enrolled in. Once you start gaining work experience on your work permit, you can then be eligible to apply for your permanent residency through many immigration programs. One of the most common with the highest rates of success is the express entry program. Express entry programs is specifically designed for students who come to study in Canada. Students can make their profile after one year of experience and then can enroll themselves in the immigration draw. Once their points are matched, they can file for immigration.

Canada is a great country and offers a lot of opportunity for all students who want to have better life and successful and a sound career ahead. You can easily immigrate to Canada by consulting with an immigration lawyer and booking your appointment. It is always advisable to consult with an immigration lawyer before moving to any new country. Call or email now to book your consultation.  Read this immigration information for more clarity.

How can an Immigration Lawyer Help after Study Permit Expires?

You should not exceed the limit of your authorized stay without making an application for change in your status. Moreover, you need to make sure that you do not comply with the conditions like maximum hours of work every week, restriction on the nature of your work, and how long you will be able to study. Make sure that you go through study permit very carefully.

If you fail to make an application prior to the renewal of your present status then you might have return to your homeland even before the submission of the application. However, if you apply for a change or extension of your status before the present status expires then you will be taken to be on implied status till a decision is reached in regard to your application. You need to keep a copy of the documents that proves that you have applied for an extension of your study permit. If the status expires before a decision has been made then you will be allowed to stay until the completion of your studies.

It is always better to apply for an extension thirty days before the expiry date of the current permit. You can apply through a mail over the internet. However, the entire process can be pretty long and time-consuming. Also, if you have little knowledge about the law then you might end up making a mistake. This is when an immigration lawyer will be able to help you out.

immigration lawyer

Protects You

When you hire an immigration lawyer, you get the assistance of an expert who will help you with the every aspect. He/she will help you to communicate with the authorities of immigration until the time when your presence is necessary. At times, the address and whereabouts will be protected by the lawyers.

Moreover, if you have an interview or hearing with the immigration authorities, the layer will be able to guide and train you for the same. You will not be blindsided by questions that you were unprepared for. In fact, you will be able to respond to the queries in the most convincing and effective manner.

The immigration lawyers are aware of the things that the authorities are capable of doing to you. They might take advantage of you if you do not know your own rights. If you hire an immigrant lawyer then you will know what your rights and they will help you to protect it.

Helps in Saving Money

Hiring an attorney does cost money but if you do not hire one then it can lead to a disaster, particularly in terms of immigration law. If you fail your study permit it will cost you more since your education will remain incomplete. In fact, you might not even have the option to reapply. These are far more dangerous than the financial damage.

Hiring an attorney means avoiding the extra fees of removal from the country. Apart from offering the peace of mind, you will also get the result that you have been looking for. Read here for more info.